Jump to content





Photo

Android Box


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1 get the net

 
get the net

    Minnow

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aurora, ON
 

Posted 09 June 2017 - 10:41 PM

I've seen many topics outside of fishing so I thought I would give this a shot.  I have an android tv box that's not working and curious if anyone knows someone who can reprogram it for me with Kodi installed.

 

Thanks



#2 Big Cliff

 
Big Cliff

    Fishing God

  • Members
  • 6,188 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lindsay ON Canada
 

Posted 10 June 2017 - 03:30 AM

Sorry i can't help you with the "re programing" but I bought one from Amazon fully loaded for about $70.00. You could try down loading Kodi to a memory stick and installing it  your self.



#3 Old Ironmaker

 
Old Ironmaker

    No longer looking for a job

  • Members
  • 5,597 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Selkirk Ontario
 

Posted 10 June 2017 - 03:55 AM

Can't help with the box but can tell you we discuss anything from Apples to Zebras and pretty well anything in between. Just remember this is a family oriented site and kids read the threads and posts. No politics or religion, that's for other sites not this one. Read the rules of engagement for the forum and you will be good to go. Welcome aboard. I love yelling" GET THE NET!!!!", that means I have a fish on or snagged something.

#4 lookinforwalleye

 
lookinforwalleye

    All Knowing Angler

  • Members
  • 4,484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orangeville, Ontario
 

Posted 10 June 2017 - 06:10 AM

It`s not working....can you provide more detail??



#5 Fishboch

 
Fishboch

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Home: Carp Cottage: Paudash
 

Posted 10 June 2017 - 07:46 AM

Look for YouTube video Installing FTMC
If it's an older box this may be the fix
Very simple to do

#6 get the net

 
get the net

    Minnow

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aurora, ON
 

Posted 10 June 2017 - 07:52 AM

It`s not working....can you provide more detail??

I am working off of my smart tv to the Android box.  i downloaded an older version from the KODI site 15.2 Isengard as it would not allow me to download anything newer for some reason.  

 

I do the following:

  • add fusion (http;//fusion.tvaddons.ag/)
  • Go to Add ons
  • Install from zip file
  • Choose fusion
  • begin-here (choices are begin-here / Kodi-repos / Kodi-scripts)
  • At this point my only option is plugin.program.indigo-2.0.2.zip

I am unable to see hub wizard and cannot find Addon -Installer to download Exodus.  I did do a reset of the the box.

 

Thanks



#7 Misfish

 
Misfish

    JUST HAVING FUN FISHING

  • Members
  • 25,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Barrie
 

Posted 10 June 2017 - 10:22 AM

Our older box would not take up dates no longer. Went with a new one. X92. 



#8 GBW

 
GBW

    Fishing Bum

  • Members
  • 8,381 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lindsay
 

Posted 10 June 2017 - 11:32 AM

Our older box would not take up dates no longer. Went with a new one. X92. 

Yup, to "get the net" check the spec's on yours as it may be outdated and forced to use an older copy and or update the hardware to a new box.  I just run it on my laptop to the tv so I always have the latest version.  



#9 lookinforwalleye

 
lookinforwalleye

    All Knowing Angler

  • Members
  • 4,484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orangeville, Ontario
 

Posted 10 June 2017 - 05:06 PM

I am working off of my smart tv to the Android box.  i downloaded an older version from the KODI site 15.2 Isengard as it would not allow me to download anything newer for some reason.  

 

I do the following:

  • add fusion (http;//fusion.tvaddons.ag/)
  • Go to Add ons
  • Install from zip file
  • Choose fusion
  • begin-here (choices are begin-here / Kodi-repos / Kodi-scripts)
  • At this point my only option is plugin.program.indigo-2.0.2.zip

I am unable to see hub wizard and cannot find Addon -Installer to download Exodus.  I did do a reset of the the box.

 

Thanks

You can get the latest download from google playstore....



#10 get the net

 
get the net

    Minnow

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aurora, ON
 

Posted 10 June 2017 - 10:11 PM

Thanks everyone for the help.  Fishboch I tried your suggestion with FTMC and it worked, thanks.



#11 tb4me

 
tb4me

    All Knowing Angler

  • Members
  • 3,387 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brantford and trent river Ont
 

Posted 23 June 2017 - 11:10 PM

I am having issues now myself.. Running kodi jarvis 16.1..Exodus or one channel are not working. Is this my kodi build or is there something more im not aware of going on?



#12 GBW

 
GBW

    Fishing Bum

  • Members
  • 8,381 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lindsay
 

Posted 23 June 2017 - 11:11 PM

I am having issues now myself.. Running kodi jarvis 16.1..Exodus or one channel are not working. Is this my kodi build or is there something more im not aware of going on?

Should be running 'krypton' by now.  

 

#13 tb4me

 
tb4me

    All Knowing Angler

  • Members
  • 3,387 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brantford and trent river Ont
 

Posted 24 June 2017 - 12:09 AM

 

Should be running 'krypton' by now.  

 

 

see thats where im lost...I bought this darn thing loaded..I have no clue how to do what you just said...however I have a good basic idea of how it works..I assume krypton is a different version then jarvis? if so how do I wipe the current version off my android box and reinstall a new one?



#14 dave524

 
dave524

    All Knowing Angler

  • Members
  • 3,190 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Grimsby
 

Posted 24 June 2017 - 05:47 AM

We also had some issues with Exodus, there is some turmoil going on because a big repository is offline, been using Specto for TV shows the last week

 

Edit: I think the big Fusion repo is down

 

http://www.independe...s-a7796991.html


Edited by dave524, 24 June 2017 - 06:37 AM.


#15 lookinforwalleye

 
lookinforwalleye

    All Knowing Angler

  • Members
  • 4,484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orangeville, Ontario
 

Posted 24 June 2017 - 10:28 PM

see thats where im lost...I bought this darn thing loaded..I have no clue how to do what you just said...however I have a good basic idea of how it works..I assume krypton is a different version then jarvis? if so how do I wipe the current version off my android box and reinstall a new one?

 

It should install right over top....TVADDONS is off line so you can not use that for ADD-ons, there are a few new builds popping up you might try joining the FB group All Things Streaming really helpful group! 



#16 asmodan

 
asmodan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts
 

Posted 25 June 2017 - 09:36 AM

Check Dimitrology and Peter Carcione on youtube



#17 tb4me

 
tb4me

    All Knowing Angler

  • Members
  • 3,387 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brantford and trent river Ont
 

Posted 25 June 2017 - 04:19 PM

I joined all things streaming. i have lots to learn to understand what they are saying...lol I did look up Peter Carcione and enjoyed his videos. He is very easy to follow..I only wish I had his internet speeds...lol had to pause and wait a few time for mine to catch up .. Anyway I ended up deleting Kodi from my andriod box. Reinstalled new 17.3 and watched how Peter installed a build..Easy peasy lemon squeazy .
I decided to install team ZT Kryptikz build.. man is that slick..My box has never worked better!

Thanks for the help guys!

 

#18 tb4me

 
tb4me

    All Knowing Angler

  • Members
  • 3,387 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brantford and trent river Ont
 

Posted 17 July 2017 - 06:48 PM

Is anyone else having issues again? The only thing left working is exodus and its frustrating me to no end....again.....Watch 3 min ov video them it buffers for 10 minutes..My WIFi is running at over 100mbps and my android box is hardwired to the modem..How is everyone else making out?



#19 tb4me

 
tb4me

    All Knowing Angler

  • Members
  • 3,387 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brantford and trent river Ont
 

Posted 17 July 2017 - 07:07 PM


Edited by tb4me, 17 July 2017 - 07:07 PM.


#20 Big Cliff

 
Big Cliff

    Fishing God

  • Members
  • 6,188 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lindsay ON Canada
 

Posted 18 July 2017 - 04:20 AM

I was starting to have similar issues then a friend stopped by: I still don't understand this thing but I fumble through it. Apparently my problem was that I hadn't set it up do do automatic updates, he changed that and it seems to be working fine now. Just wondering if since you wiped yours clean and re installed if it defaulted back to manual updates.

 

I still have buffering issues occasionally but just go to a different source and can usually get around that. I am running 40 mbps wireless.







View My Stats